SEO TV
Now serving ticket 04

How Much Does a Podcast With 50,000 Listeners Make?

A podcast with 50,000 listeners per episode makes roughly $1,000 to $2,500 an episode from ads, or $4,000 to $10,000 a month on a weekly schedule, before any network takes its share. That math assumes 50,000 downloads in the first 30 days and one or two sold host-read ads, and many shows earn more from what they sell behind the podcast.

Short answer
$1,000 to $2,500 an episode, before network cuts
A month
$4,000 to $10,000 on a weekly show
Host-read rate
$18 to $26 per 1,000 downloads
Checked
Nov 1, 2026
Filed under
Enterprise & eCommerce, Content & Links

Podcast Revenue Calculator

This podcast revenue calculator uses the formula ad networks publish: downloads divided by 1,000, times the rate, times the ads sold. It opens on a weekly show with 50,000 downloads an episode and two host-read ads at $25, all sold. No public figure exists for how many ads a typical show actually sells, so lower that box and see what a slower month looks like.

An episode
$2,500
A month
$10,000
A year
$120,000

These are gross figures for new-episode downloads. Back catalog income sits on top if the ads are inserted dynamically, at lower rates.

50,000 Listeners vs 50,000 Downloads

50,000 listeners and 50,000 downloads are different numbers, and ad money follows downloads. Under the IAB Tech Lab standard, a download is one unique episode request delivered to a device, while a listener, renamed podcast consumer in the September 2026 version, counts people over a stated time frame. Advertisers buy on downloads in the first 30 days, as Libsyn Ads spells out.

The gap matters. If 50,000 means monthly listeners on a weekly show, and each person hears two episodes a month, the show gets about 23,000 downloads an episode. One $25 ad then grosses about $577, not $1,250. A Spotify stream, counted at 60 seconds, and a YouTube view are different units again.

Podcast CPM Rates in 2026

Podcast CPM rates in 2026 run from about $12 to $40 per 1,000 downloads, depending on who reads the ad and how it gets sold. The $18 to $25 often quoted for programmatic ads is really a host-read range, and Libsyn Ads lists programmatic at $12 to $15.

One ad on 50,000 downloads, gross, from seller price lists read November 2026
Ad typeRate per 1,000One ad earns
Programmatic, Libsyn Ads$12 to $15$600 to $750
Dynamic, back catalog, Libsyn Ads$14 to $16$700 to $800
Dynamic, new episodes, Libsyn Ads$18 to $22$900 to $1,100
Host read, baked in, Libsyn Ads$24 to $26$1,200 to $1,300
Host read, Business shows, Libsyn Ads$30$1,500
Host read, Acast planning range$25 to $40$1,250 to $2,000

Those are seller price lists, and what shows collect can differ. The last measured average for a 60-second spot was $21.37 in September 2024, and that monthly series has since ended. An SEO show would sit in Business or Technology, which Libsyn Ads lists at $30 and $26 for host reads.

Which Podcast Ads Pay the Most?

Podcast ads pay the most in the middle of an episode. In the last split the IAB published, for 2021, mid-roll took 64% of ad revenue, pre-roll 32% and post-roll 4%. Length moves the price too: Libsyn Ads lists 60-second host reads at $24 to $26 and 30-second ones at $18 to $22. Ad load is harder to pin down, because four trackers put it anywhere from 3.73% to 11.6% of runtime, so treat any promise of a standard number of ads with care.

What a Network Takes From a Podcast

A network takes a share of a podcast's ad money, so gross is rarely what lands in the bank. Libsyn Ads pays shows 70% and keeps 30%, which turns two $25 ads on 50,000 downloads from $2,500 into $1,750. The Spotify Partner Program pays 50% of the ad revenue it recognizes. A sponsor you sign directly skips the cut, at the price of finding that sponsor yourself.

Company reports offer a useful check, because they already price in unsold ads. Audioboom reported $45.10 per 1,000 downloads and views in Q1 2026, with lower-paying video mixed in. That works out to about $2,255 on 50,000, or about $1,775 after its 21.3% gross margin. Audioboom is a premium network with a sales team, so a show on programmatic alone should expect less.

Is 50,000 Downloads a Big Podcast?

50,000 downloads an episode is a big podcast by any public measure. On Buzzsprout in October 2026, the top 1% of episodes started at 4,658 downloads in seven days, and half of all episodes got 27 or fewer. 50,000 is about 10.7 times that top line, though Buzzsprout hosts mostly independent shows and counts seven days, not 30. It also clears the 20,000 an episode that Libsyn Ads requires, and sits below the 100,000 it fast-tracks.

How Much Do Podcasts With 10,000 Listeners Make?

Podcasts with 10,000 listeners per episode make about $240 to $260 for one host-read ad, or $120 to $150 on programmatic, before any cut. That size sits under the Libsyn Ads minimum, so the route is direct sponsors or an open marketplace. Acast's example of three ads at $30 comes to $900 an episode, about $46,800 a year on a weekly show.

How Much Do Podcasts With 100,000 Listeners Make?

Podcasts with 100,000 listeners per episode make about $2,400 to $2,600 for one host-read ad and $1,200 to $1,500 on programmatic, gross. Acast's top-tier case, three ads at $50, reaches $15,000 an episode. Treat that as the ceiling for a show with sponsors lined up.

How Many Listeners Does a Podcast Need to Be Profitable?

How many listeners a podcast would need to be profitable depends on what it costs to make, so no honest single number exists. The thresholds that do exist are for getting paid at all: the Spotify Partner Program asks for a 1,000 audience, 2,000 hours in 30 days and 3 episodes, Spotify suggests looking for sponsors at 1,000 to 5,000 downloads an episode, and Libsyn Ads starts at 20,000. No measured average for podcaster income exists either, so distrust any page that quotes one.

Is the Real Money in the Backend?

The real money can be in the backend, meaning the consulting, software, sponsorships and newsletter funnels a show feeds. Spotify's own guide calls a podcast a long audition for clients, and at this size one retained client can out-earn a month of ads.

It isn't automatic, though. Entrepreneurs on Fire publishes line-by-line income reports, and in March 2024 sponsors made up nearly all of its gross income. Sponsors were 85% to 95% of gross from February to May 2024, up from about 70% in 2022, so the mix moves with the show. No study compares backend and ad income across shows. Each channel has more detail on how podcasts make money.

Sources for This Answer

Sources for this answer were checked on Nov 1, 2026.

  1. Podcast Advertising Rates, Libsyn Ads
  2. Monetize your podcast, Libsyn Ads
  3. September 2024 Podcast Ad Rates, Libsyn
  4. How much does podcast advertising cost, Acast
  5. How much money can you make from a podcast, Acast, July 2026
  6. Podcast Technical Measurement Guidelines v2.3, IAB Tech Lab, September 2026
  7. Full Year 2021 Podcast Ad Revenue Study, IAB and PwC
  8. Podcast Stats, Buzzsprout, October 2026
  9. Q1 trading update, Audioboom, April 2026
  10. Spotify Partner Program, Spotify Help
  11. How do podcasts make money, Spotify for Creators
  12. Income report, March 2024, Entrepreneurs on Fire
  13. Podcast Sponsorships guide, Entrepreneurs on Fire

More SEO and Podcast Questions

More SEO and podcast questions from the same counter.